Many alumni, friends, and Yale College parents serve as volunteers on behalf of the university in a range of roles. Approximately 3,000 are active participants in Yale’s fundraising efforts and are a critical factor in their success. The annual giving, Yale College parent, and Yale Development Council volunteers are recognized here for their efforts during fiscal 2015–2016.
Volunteers
Yale Development Council
Consisting of committed alumni, parents, and friends of Yale from across the country and around the world, the Yale Development Council is an essential partner in the university’s fundraising initiatives.
Randy Smith Aberg ’82, P ’08 | |
Peter C. Aberg ’81, P ’08 | |
Marta Rich Adelson P ’16 | |
Robert S. Adelson ’82, LAW ’85, P ’16 | |
Ian H. Altman ’80, P ’12 | |
Clara Amram | |
Leon Amram ’86 | |
G. Leonard Baker, Jr. ’64, P ’97, ’03 | |
Thomas C. Barry ’66, P ’08, ’09, ’12 | |
Patricia R. Barry P ’08, ’09, ’12 | |
Edward P. Bass ’67, ARC ’72 | |
Lincoln E. Benet ’85, P ’13, ’15 | |
Patricia Benet P ’13, ’15 | |
J. Frederick Berg, Jr. ’66 | |
Nancy Berkeley Bynum ’86 | |
Gayatri Pathak Bery P ’17, ’19 | |
Varun Bery ’81, P ’17, ’19 | |
Nancy Marx Better ’84, P ’15, ’17, ’19 | |
James Better P ’15, ’17, ’19 | |
Robert L. Bildner ’72, P ’06, ’09, ’10, ’16, ’16 | |
Clare Brinkley P ’14 | |
Sterling B. Brinkley, Jr. ’74, P ’14 | |
Martin S. Brown, Jr. ’86 | |
Cathy Stewart Brown | |
Anne Schechter Buckley SOM ’89, P ’15, ’17, ’20 | |
Frank Bynum | |
Gavin E. Campbell ’82, P ’20 | |
John A. Carrafiell ’87, P ’20 | |
Catherine H. Carrafiell P ’20 | |
Justin T. Chang ’89 | |
Helen Chung-Halpern | |
Jonathan Z. Cohen | |
Philippe Costeletos ’87 | |
Susan M. Crown ’80 | |
Sally Cutler | |
Alexander M. Cutler ’73 | |
Katrin J. Czinger P ’13, ’16 | |
Kevin R. Czinger ’81, LAW ’87, P ’13, ’16 | |
Joan T. Dea ’85 | |
Denise DeAngelis | |
Mark T. DeAngelis ’92 | |
Scott M. Delman ’82, P ’12, ’16 | |
Ashish Dhawan ’92 | |
Manisha Dhawan | |
Ellen N. di Bonaventura P ’12 | |
Christopher A. di Bonaventura ’77, P ’12 | |
David A. Donnini ’87 | |
Donna L. Dubinsky ’77 | |
Debra Zarlin Edelman ’85, P ’14, ’16 | |
Scott A. Edelman ’85, GRD ’85, P ’14, ’16 | |
Douglas B. Ellis ’87 | |
Charles D. Ellis ’59 | |
Alec L. Ellison ’84, P ’15, ’18 | |
George L. Farias ’80 | |
Debra J. Fine ’81, P ’13, ’17 | |
Alison S. Fitzgerald ’90 | |
William M. Fitzgerald | |
Gregory J. Fleming LAW ’88, P ’18 | |
Edward C. Forst P ’19 | |
Susan R. Forst ’87, P ’19 | |
John M. Fowler ’71 | |
Kimberly A. Fulton ’91 | |
Lucy K. Galbraith ’85, P ’16 | |
Steven M. Galbraith P ’16 | |
Mark Timothy Gallogly P ’12, ’14, ’18 | |
Laura D. Gates | |
Stephen F. Gates ’68 | |
Kevin P. Genda ’87 | |
Suzanne Gignilliat ’80, P ’15 | |
M. Ian G. Gilchrist ’72 | |
Alan J. Ginsberg ’83, P ’11, ’14 | |
Janet Ginsberg P ’11, ’14 | |
Melanie A. Ginter ’78, GRD ’81, P ’15 | |
Amy Glickman LAW ’88, P ’18 | |
Ravi D. Goel ’93 | |
Lloyd M. Goldman P ’08, ’11 | |
Victoria A. Goldman P ’08, ’11 | |
Smadar Goldstein P ’00, ’14 | |
Abraham Ramy Goldstein GRD ’79, P ’00, ’14 | |
Mark Gordon ’90 | |
Silvia Ortiz Gosnell ’83, LAW ’86, DIV ’18, P ’14 | |
Glenn H. Greenberg ’68, P ’04, P ’08 | |
Carolyn B. Greenspan P ’11, LAW ’17 | |
Sang-Won S. Hahn ’94 | |
Abel G. Halpern ’88 | |
F. Lane Heard III ’73, LAW ’78, P ’07, ’12 | |
Stephen P. Hickey ’83, P ’15, ’17 | |
Dee Hickey P ’15, ’17 | |
Thomas Hinkes P ’15 | |
Jay C. Horgen ’93 | |
Katherine Battle Horgen ’95, GRD ’01 | |
Jacqueline Collins Hullar ’79, P ’16 | |
Erika D. Hummel P ’11, ’17 | |
Jan K. Hummel P ’11, ’17 | |
Alison Poorvu Jaffe ’81 | |
Daniel G. Jaffe | |
Hilary Cecil Jordan P ’04 | |
Douglas M. Karp ’76, P ’16 | |
Sharon W. Karp P ’16 | |
James L. Kempner ’79, P ’07, ’15 | |
Cynthia Hayden Kempner ’79, P ’07, ’15 | |
Carol R. Brock Kenney P ’08, ’11 | |
Jerome P. Kenney ’63, P ’08, ’11 | |
Thomas B. Ketchum ’72, P ’11, ’13 | |
Pauline D. Ketchum P ’11, ’13 | |
Sarah Eunjung Kim ’92 | |
Eugene Hyunwook Kim ’92 | |
Elissa L. Kramer | |
Jennifer Kroman | |
William C. Kunkler III ’79 | |
Andrew P. Kuritzkes ’82, P ’18 | |
John S. Lapides ’72, P ’15 | |
James A. Lawrence ’74, P ’16, ’19 | |
Gary M. Lawrence ’80, P ’14 | |
Mary G. Lawrence SPH ’98, P ’16, ’19 | |
Roger Hamilton Lee ’94 | |
Clarissa Lee | |
Tracy J. Leeds ’87 | |
William E. Lighten ’86, P ’10, ’12, ’16, ’19 | |
Michael James Madison ’83 | |
Antonio Magliocco, Jr. ’74, P ’09, ’12, ’18 | |
Evan Marwell | |
Timothy D. Mattison ’73, P ’10, ’14, ’14 | |
Kenneth G. McKenna ’75, GRD ’78, P ’16 | |
Patricia A. McKenna P ’16 | |
Christian P. Michalik ’91 | |
Jennifer Heyman Millstone ’00 | |
David James Millstone ’99 | |
Kurt C. Mobley ’79, P ’12, ’20 | |
Tamra J. Mobley P ’12, ’20 | |
Philip Edward Moriarty II ’89 | |
Stacey Coleman Morse P ’10, ’12, ’13, ’17, ’18 | |
Robert R. Morse ’77, P ’10, ’12, ’13, ’17, ’18 | |
Robert Murchison ’82, P ’14 | |
Alison H. Murchison ’83, P ’14 | |
Aliya Nedungadi | |
Ajit Nedungadi ’92 | |
Randolph M. Nelson ’85, P ’13, ’16, ’18 | |
Rona S. Nelson P ’13, ’16, ’18 | |
Jay H. Newman ’73, P ’09, ’11 | |
Spyros S. Niarchos P ’11 | |
Julia Bennett Pershan ’92 | |
Robert Scott Pohly ’94 | |
Darcy K. Pollack ’87 | |
Jonathan H. Poorvu ’84, P ’18 | |
Jason W. Reese ’87, P ’19 | |
Barbara E. Reese P ’16, ’18 | |
Christine C. Reese P ’19 | |
Jonathan P. Reese, Sr. ’90, P ’16, ’18 | |
Eve Hart Rice ’73, P ’10, ’14, ’14 | |
Marshall S. Ruben ’82, P ’11, LAW ’17 | |
David C. Ryan ’92 | |
Caroline Ryan | |
Laura Scher ’80, P ’12 | |
David Schwartz ’87 | |
Robin P. Selati ’88, P ’18, ’20 | |
Leonard B. Shavel ’85, P ’15 | |
Stefani Shavel P ’15 | |
Katherine D. Sherrill P ’09, ’14 | |
Stephen C. Sherrill ’75, P ’09, ’14 | |
Steven M. Silver ’90 | |
Fiona D. Silver | |
Robert Simonds ’85 | |
David B. Singer ’84 | |
Robert J. Small ’88 | |
David A. Sobotka ’78, P ’15, ’19 | |
Karen Sobotka P ’15, ’19 | |
Sheryl D. Sokoloff P ’11, ’13, ’16, ’19 | |
Jonathan D. Sokoloff P ’11, ’13, ’16, ’19 | |
Carla M. Solomon ’75, P ’09, ’12, ’18 | |
Elisa Spungen Bildner ’75, P ’06, ’09, ’10, ’16, ’16 | |
Stephen A. Stack, Jr. ’67, P ’91, ’04 | |
Joshua L. Steiner ’87 | |
David Stemerman ’90 | |
Nancy A. Stratford ’77, P ’17 | |
Elizabeth B. Strickler ’82, P ’12, ’14, ’18 | |
Dana S. Tananbaum P ’18 | |
James B. Tananbaum ’85, P ’18 | |
Karen K. Thomas P ’08, ’15 | |
David F. Thomas P ’08, ’15 | |
Clyde Cebron Tuggle BKD ’88, DIV ’88, P ’17 | |
Julie Turaj ’93 | |
Kara J. Unterberg ’87, P ’19 | |
Melanie F. Vere Nicoll ’83, P ’15, ’18 | |
Roderick I. Vere Nicoll P ’15, ’18 | |
Linda Vester Greenberg | |
Robert Francis Wallace ’02 | |
Kathleen Wallace | |
Andrew M. Wallach ’80, P ’12 | |
Mark A. Wan ’87 | |
Lisa Wan | |
David J. Wermuth ’90 | |
Raymond L.M. Wong ’75, P ’10, ’16 | |
Nora Wei-Ming Wong P ’10, ’16 | |
William H. Wright II ’82 | |
Susan Cavanagh Wyper ’84, BKD ’08, DIV ’08, P ’11, ’13, ’18 | |
George U. Wyper SOM ’84, P ’11, ’13, ’18 | |
James T. Yang ’82, LAW ’87 | |
Karen M. Yarasavage ’87 | |
Paul B. Young P ’17, ’20 | |
Lauren Bober Young ’85, P ’17, ’20 | |
Lei Zhang GRD ’02, SOM ’02 |
Parents Leadership Council
Consisting of members from across the country and the globe, these committed parents provide leadership support for the university’s highest priorities.
Mr. & Ms. Kent R. Adams P ’15, ’19, ’20 | |
Mr. John C. Atwater & Ms. Diana L. Nelson P ’19 | |
Ambassador Elizabeth F. Bagley P ’16 | |
Mr. John S. Beekley & Mrs. Karen V. Beekley P ’18 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Tahsin F. Bensel P ’16 | |
Ms. Nancy M. Better & Mr. James Better P ’15, ’17, ’19 | |
Mr. Robert L. Bildner & Ms. Elisa Spungen Bildner P ’06, ’09, ’10, ’16, ’16 | |
Mrs. Cynthia G. Biondi P ’12, ’16 | |
Mr. Eran Broshy & Dr. Feigue Berman-Broshy P ’17 | |
Ms. Laura S. Tisch Broumand P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Samuel Carr P ’18 | |
Mr. & Ms. Bennett Carroccio P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Champa P ’18 | |
Mr. Pedro Chomnalez & Ms. Maria A. Herrera P ’17 | |
Mr. Richard D. Cohen P ’11, ’16 | |
Mr. Scott D. Cook & Ms. Signe Ostby P ’17 | |
Mr. & Mrs. J. Hamilton Crawford P ’19 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Kevin R. Czinger P ’13, ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. George T. DeVries III P ’16, ’18 | |
Mr. & Mrs. William Elkus P ’18 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Alec L. Ellison P ’15, ’18 | |
Mr. & Ms. Gregory J. Fleming P ’18 | |
Mrs. Susan R. Forst & Mr. Edward C. Forst P ’19 | |
Mr. Frederick Frank & Ms. Mary C. Tanner P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Mohamed Gabr P ’17 | |
Mr. Magomed Galaev & Dr. Anna Zelkina P ’19 | |
Ms. Lucy K. Galbraith & Mr. Steven M. Galbraith P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Mark Garber P ’19 | |
Mr. & Mrs. David S. Gellman P ’16 | |
Mr. Paul Ginsberg & Ms. Nicole Felton P ’18 | |
Mr. & Ms. Bruce Goldsmith P ’18 | |
Ms. Cheryl Hader Brod & Mr. Craig B. Brod P ’17, ’19 | |
Mr. Bernd Haubold & Ms. Catalina Sanz de Santamaria P ’19 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Mark Hayden P ’17 | |
Mr. David W. Held & Ms. Lisa J. Fisher P ’17 | |
Mr. David A. Helfand & Ms. Leslie N. Bluhm P ’19 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen P. Hickey P ’15, ’17 | |
Mr. Charles Hirschler P ’17 | |
Mr. & Ms. Scott Hoffman P ’17 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Paul P. Huffard P ’18 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Hyde P ’17 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Gregory E. Johnson P ’16, ’18 | |
Dr. Izz Eddin Katkhuda & Dr. Raghda Kurdi P ’11, ’16 | |
Mrs. Allison B. Koffman & Mr. Jeffrey Lipsitz P ’19 | |
Ms. Julia G. Krapf & Mr. Alexander Krapf P ’17, ’19 | |
Mr. Stanford Kuo P ’17 | |
Dr. Mary G. Lawrence & Mr. James A. Lawrence P ’16, ’19 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Leet P ’18 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Matthew Levatich P ’17, ’20 | |
Mr. Ming Li & Ms. Yajun Xu P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Bernard H. Liautaud P ’14, ’16 | |
Dr. Syaru S. Lin P ’17 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Ian Loring P ’16 | |
Mr. Robert W. Lovelace & Ms. Alicia C. Miñana P ’17 | |
Mr. Antonio Magliocco, Jr. & Dr. Carla M. Solomon P ’09, ’12, ’18 | |
Mr. Peter D. Marano P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. John W. Marren P ’19 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth G. McKenna P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Colin McNay P ’17, ’20 | |
Mr. John P. McNiff & Ms. Evelyn McNiff P ’15, ’17 | |
Ms. Katherine N. Mele & Dr. Joseph P. Mele P ’17, ’20 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Prakash Melwani P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Gerald Mercadante P ’17 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Daniel H. Meyer P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Philip Milstein P ’17 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Rajeev Misra P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Garrett Moran P ’11, ’17 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Robert R. Morse P ’10, ’12, ’13, ’17, ’18 | |
Mr. James J. Mossman P ’18 | |
Ms. Sheila Mossman P ’18 | |
Mr. & Mrs. David Mussafer P ’17 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Randolph M. Nelson P ’13, ’16, ’18 | |
Mr. Steven O. Newhouse & Ms. Gina Sanders P ’19 | |
Mrs. Sandra H. O’Connor P ’18 | |
Mr. & Ms. Douglas Ostrover P ’14, ’17 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Richard H. Powers P ’17, ’20 | |
Mr. & Ms. John A. Pritzker P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. William Randon P ’17 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Roger F. Rankin P ’18 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Farzad A. Rastegar P ’16, ’18 | |
Mr. Jason W. Reese & Mrs. Christine C. Reese P ’19 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Brian M. Reilly P ’16 | |
Mrs. Lauren J. Rosenkranz P ’17 | |
Ms. Tamar Sadeh P ’15, ’18 | |
Mr. & Ms. David Samson P ’17 | |
Mr. Robert D. Soros & Ms. Melissa R. Schiff Soros P ’17 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Mark J. Schwartz P ’16 | |
Mrs. Lydia P. Shorenstein P ’16 | |
Mr. Richard & Dr. Deborah Smilow P ’16, ’17, ’18 | |
Mr. & Mrs. David A. Sobotka P ’15, ’19 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Jonathan D. Sokoloff P ’11, ’13, ’16, ’19 | |
Ms. Claire M. Solot & Mr. St. John Bain P ’19 | |
Mr. Robert D. Soros P ’17 | |
Mr. Michael Stankey & Ms. Therese Coons P ’18, ’19 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Stavros P. Taki P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Steven Temares P ’17 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas J. Tisch P ’15, ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Tisdale P ’18 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen L. Tomlin P ’16 | |
Ms. Kara J. Unterberg P ’19 | |
Ms. Jane E. Veron & Mr. Andrew T. Feldstein P ’16, ’18 | |
Mr. & Ms. David M. Visher P ’14, ’16, ’18 | |
Mr. Chaoyong Wang & Ms. Yifei Li P ’16 | |
Mr. & Mrs. Mathew D. Wolf P ’14, ’16 | |
Mr. David Y. Young & Ms. Amy S. Zhou P ’16, ’18 | |
Mr. Ron Zeff P ’18 |
Yale Alumni Fund Board of Directors
The board’s mission is to guide and support the fundraising programs of the Alumni Fund, Yale’s annual giving program, to raise unrestricted gifts for immediate use.
Robert K. Hopkins III SOM ’86, Chair and Executive Committee Member | |
Thomas S. Leatherbury ’76, LAW ’79, Vice-Chair and Executive Committee Member | |
Nina R. Adams GRD ’69, NUR ’77 | |
Richard D. Albert ’00, LAW ’03 | |
Lydia Andre ’82 | |
Lynn Cruikshank Andrewsen ’82 | |
Schuyler Sachi Arakawa ’15 | |
Frank D. Aronson ’69 | |
Amy D. Atkeson ’95, MED ’00 | |
Denzil Marshall Bernard ’15 | |
Anne Wilson Brown ’85, Executive Committee Member | |
Martha Therese Burson ’11 | |
Abram Claude, Jr. ’52 | |
Robert B. Cole ’75 | |
Joanna Y Cornell ’12 | |
Jacob Allen Dawe ’15 | |
Andrea Strauss Dettelbach ’86 | |
R. Kemerer Edwards ’49 | |
Rebecca Allen Ehrhardt ’90 | |
Alec L. Ellison ’84 | |
Weatherly R. Emans ’97 | |
Asefeh Faraz NUR ’08, GRD ’15 | |
Howard E. Friedman ’98 | |
Thomas M. Ginakakis ’09 | |
Basie Bales Gitlin ’10 | |
Joseph G. Grasso ’83 | |
Margaret Jasper Greenberg ’12 | |
Marla Grossman ’90, Executive Committee Member | |
John Rudolph Hallen Jr. ’01 | |
David L. Herzer ’67 | |
John Francis Homan FES ’02 | |
Charles E. Hoyt ’59 | |
William T. Hyman ’80 | |
Zachary D. Kaufman ’00, LAW ’09 | |
John Kai Lassen ’64 | |
Carol M. Lee ’79 | |
Olivia Grace Leitner ’13 | |
Lorena P. Lopes ’85 | |
Robert W. Lyons MED ’64 | |
Katharine H. Magliocco ’09 | |
Timothy D. Mattison ’73 | |
Jeffrey C. Miller ’65 | |
Keith A. Morancie ’08 | |
William Marston Morse ’64, GRD ’74 | |
Kathryn Cochrane Murphy ’71 | |
Sarah P. Murphy ’05 | |
Alexander Gharib Nazem ’04, MED ’12 | |
Omar Edward Njie ’13, SPH ’14 | |
Sean O’Brien ’91 | |
Margo Wolf O’Donnell ’90 | |
Neeta Ogden ’94 | |
Christopher William Perry-Coon ’11, Executive Committee Member | |
Karen D. Peterson MUS ’97 | |
Katherine F. G. Philip ’10 | |
Julie A. Prince Hojlo ’94 | |
Allan C. Rabinowitz ’54 | |
Carl L. Reisner LAW ’78 | |
Sandra Ro ’96, Executive Committee Member | |
Shana Katz Ross ’00, SOM ’06, Executive Committee Member | |
Thomas Everett Russell DRA ’07 | |
Joseph A. Scorpion SPH ’58 | |
Frank A. Sena ’92 | |
Andrew H. Sherman ’71, GRD ’75, Executive Committee Member | |
Georgia Silvera Seamans FES ’01 | |
Caroline Tanbee Smith ’14 | |
Alan Stamm ’52 | |
Robert E. Steele SPH ’71, GRD ’75 | |
Jamie E. Stern ’72 | |
Evelyn Hoover Steyer ’15 | |
Holland Arthur Sullivan Jr. ’01 | |
A. Merritt Tilney ’95 | |
Michael B. Tom MED ’83, Executive Committee Member | |
Roni Beth Tower GRD ’80 | |
Evangeline Wyche Tross ’78, Executive Committee Member | |
Jane E. Veron ’86 | |
Andrew M. Wallach ’80 | |
Jill R. Wight ’95 | |
Jeffrey B. Yohalem ’06 | |
Brett Ives Wally Zbar ’94, Executive Committee Member | |
Gregory J. Zorthian ’75, Executive Committee Member |
Yale College Leaders in Participation
An alumni volunteer is specially honored here if his or her constituency achieved an annual giving participation rate of 70% or more in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2016.
Name/affiliation |
Participation |
Barry R. Bryan ’52 | 100.0% |
Abram Claude, Jr. ’52 | 100.0% |
F. Ronald Dimond ’58 | 100.0% |
John W. Hincks ’52 | 100.0% |
Alan F. Hockstader ’57 | 100.0% |
Donald H. Leavenworth ’52 | 100.0% |
Anthony D. Lee ’64 | 100.0% |
J. Kenneth McDonald ’54 | 100.0% |
Thomas E. Neff ’53 | 100.0% |
Burton M. Strauss, Jr. ’56 | 100.0% |
David M. Waterbury ’58 | 100.0% |
Bernard K. Yenkin ’52 | 100.0% |
C. Michael O’Hearn, Jr. ’57 | 95.2% |
James L. Gault ’50 | 95.2% |
Frederick K. Gaston III ’57 | 94.7% |
Edwin Y. Gozonsky ’52 | 94.7% |
Allan C. Rabinowitz ’54 | 94.7% |
George G. Atkeson ’57 | 93.8% |
Sigourney B. Romaine, Jr. ’66 | 93.8% |
David N. Platt ’51 | 93.5% |
W. Anthony Hogan, Jr. ’57 | 93.3% |
William M. Folberth III ’66 | 92.9% |
Charles F. Lowrey ’50 | 92.9% |
Donald C. Mell, Jr. ’53 | 92.9% |
Robert B. Fiske, Jr. ’52 | 92.9% |
Marc A. Sorel ’04 | 92.9% |
William T. Burke ’56 | 92.3% |
David M. Culver ’63 | 92.3% |
Henry R. Hatch III ’49 | 92.3% |
John E. Wisner ’62 | 92.3% |
John B. Friauf ’54 | 92.3% |
Richard T. Richardson ’55 | 92.3% |
Alan Stamm ’52 | 92.2% |
David E. Frederick ’52 | 91.7% |
Gerald Grinstein ’54 | 91.7% |
Andrew M. Wallach ’80 | 91.7% |
G. Leonard Baker, Jr. ’64 | 90.9% |
David K. Ingalls ’52 | 90.9% |
Peter Menikefs ’91 | 90.9% |
Thomas C. O’Brien ’67 | 90.9% |
Amy T. Sheehan ’98 | 90.9% |
David G. Williams ’52 | 90.9% |
Clem A. Barrere, Jr. ’60 | 90.5% |
Theodore E. Bruning, Jr. ’52 | 90.0% |
David H. Flechner ’00 | 90.0% |
Edward L. Howes, Jr. ’56 | 90.0% |
Gilbert H. Kinney ’53 | 90.0% |
Christopher R. Lawler ’07 | 90.0% |
Lorena P. Lopes ’85 | 90.0% |
James D. McNeely ’54 | 90.0% |
Stephen L. Stulman ’52 | 90.0% |
Brett I. Zbar ’94 | 90.0% |
Robert H. Ferguson ’59 | 89.5% |
Sarah P. Murphy ’05 | 89.5% |
Donald M. Roberts ’57 | 89.5% |
Thomas S. Squire ’68 | 89.5% |
Charles E. Hoyt ’59 | 89.3% |
James J. Nahirny ’88 | 89.2% |
John E. Silliman ’56 | 88.9% |
Charles R. Strong ’57 | 88.9% |
Cy P. Pesek ’54 | 88.5% |
Julia K. Schonfeld ’87 | 88.2% |
William C. Baskin, Jr. ’53 | 87.5% |
Charles H. Carpenter, Jr. ’57 | 87.5% |
Theodore L. Garrett ’65 | 87.5% |
Harry E. Gordon, Jr. ’52 | 87.5% |
Merz K. Peters ’55 | 87.5% |
Howard T. Phelan* ’58 | 87.5% |
Hayward L. Draper ’71 | 87.0% |
Jerome L. Hoganson ’58 | 86.7% |
Kenneth V. Butler ’56 | 86.7% |
Terrell L. Carlisle ’57 | 86.7% |
John W. Cooley ’82 | 86.7% |
George F. Nichols, Jr. ’55 | 86.7% |
David A. Oestreich ’54 | 86.7% |
Stephanie M. Park ’08 | 86.4% |
Charles P. Allee ’56 | 85.7% |
Robert F. Calman ’54 | 85.7% |
Henry S. Day ’51 | 85.7% |
James K. Don ’56 | 85.7% |
Ted R. Elliott ’66 | 85.7% |
Joseph E. Friend ’53 | 85.7% |
Marla Grossman ’90 | 85.7% |
Edward M. Kimball ’68 | 85.7% |
Newell S. Knight, Jr. ’50 | 85.7% |
Arthur R. Taylor ’57 | 85.7% |
Richard W. Curran ’92 | 85.0% |
Douglas H. Banker ’59 | 84.6% |
Steven C. Kany ’66 | 84.6% |
John C. Martin ’91 | 84.6% |
Michael D. Orlansky ’67 | 84.6% |
John S. Meyer ’52 | 84.6% |
Austin B. Sayre, Jr. ’52 | 84.6% |
A. Stanton Wells ’53 | 84.6% |
Kimberly B. Cheney ’57 | 84.2% |
Christopher A. Kule ’67 | 84.2% |
Thomas F. Quirk ’57 | 84.2% |
Phelps T. Riley, Jr. ’97 | 84.2% |
Thomas E. Congdon ’50 | 83.3% |
Roderick W. Correll ’57 | 83.3% |
Louis S. Gimbel III ’51 | 83.3% |
Benjamin L. Hincks ’88 | 83.3% |
Stephen A. Hopkins ’57 | 83.3% |
Norman L. Jenkins ’51 | 83.3% |
Ronald D. Jones ’51 | 83.3% |
John P. Kidwell ’55 | 83.3% |
Joseph C. McNay ’56 | 83.3% |
Elizabeth V. Newman ’02 | 83.3% |
Deanna C. Petrochilos ’96 | 83.3% |
George L. Spaeth ’54 | 83.3% |
Robert H. Traylor ’50 | 83.3% |
J. Philip Zaeder ’58 | 83.3% |
Troy Y. Murray ’63 | 82.5% |
Randy S. Aberg ’82 | 82.4% |
Hoyt Ammidon, Jr. ’59 | 82.4% |
Peter I. Cohen ’62 | 82.4% |
Alfred L. Ferguson ’58 | 82.4% |
Paul C. Field ’69 | 82.4% |
Zach W. Hall ’58 | 82.4% |
John W. Rindlaub ’56 | 82.4% |
Kyle P. White ’14 | 82.4% |
John R. Adams | 81.8% |
Frank D. Aronson | 81.8% |
Howard M. Benedict ’45W | 81.8% |
Joseph F. Callo | 81.8% |
Samuel P. Cooley | 81.8% |
Albert L. Evans, Jr. | 81.8% |
Charles B. Griffis, Jr. | 81.8% |
Thomas D. Kitch | 81.3% |
Timothy W. Merrill, Jr. | 81.3% |
Jeffrey C. Miller | 81.3% |
Steven M. Schwarz | 81.3% |
John D. Valiante | 81.3% |
Peter N. Wang | 81.1% |
William S. Dickinson ’56 | 81.0% |
Alyse M. Forcellina ’90 | 81.0% |
Min Jin Lee ’90 | 81.0% |
Adam M. Shayne ’87 | 81.0% |
Gregg W. Brody ’98 | 80.8% |
Gregory B. Beggs ’51 | 80.0% |
Henry Blodget ’53 | 80.0% |
Erik D. Blumenkranz ’12 | 80.0% |
Joseph F. Callo ’52 | 80.0% |
Debra J. Fine ’81 | 80.0% |
Rebecca H. Friedman ’98 | 80.0% |
Milton A. Fuller, Jr. ’59 | 80.0% |
Christopher H. Gadsden ’68 | 80.0% |
Richard M. Harter ’58 | 80.0% |
Melissa J. Hilton ’83 | 80.0% |
Thomas M. Iezzi ’63 | 80.0% |
Alieda H. Keevil ’98 | 80.0% |
Alexander M. Kleiner ’08 | 80.0% |
Karl F. Krieger ’53 | 80.0% |
James W. Monde ’54 | 80.0% |
Joseph P. Rogers, Jr. ’58 | 80.0% |
Frank A. Sena ’92 | 80.0% |
Stuart Symington, Jr. ’50 | 80.0% |
Daniel A. Wilderman ’00 | 80.0% |
Ronald R. Wilmore ’65 | 79.2% |
Stephen L. Darwall ’68 | 78.9% |
Jessica R. Herrera-Flanigan ’92 | 78.9% |
Kristin L. Hoganson ’87 | 78.9% |
Thomas B. Hyman, Jr. ’66 | 78.9% |
Timothy R. Clifford ’55 | 78.6% |
Stephen S. Gurney ’55 | 78.6% |
Robert M. Jacobson ’56 | 78.6% |
Katlyn G. Meserve ’07 | 78.6% |
Henry Ott-Hansen ’51 | 78.6% |
Willis C. Arndt ’54 | 77.8% |
Andrew M. Barclay ’63 | 77.8% |
Jefferson Freeman ’57 | 77.8% |
Walter C. Fraze, Jr. ’63 | 77.8% |
Basie B. Gitlin ’10 | 77.8% |
Paul K. Kaestle ’59 | 77.8% |
Lawrence R. Krakoff ’59 | 77.8% |
Julie Turaj ’93 | 77.8% |
W. Murray Buttner ’54 | 77.4% |
John M. Kindred ’58 | 77.3% |
Thomas K. Emmons ’69 | 77.2% |
Thomas S. Leatherbury ’76 | 77.0% |
Randy Fredrikson ’68 | 76.9% |
Gates S. Hurand ’00 | 76.9% |
Alden T. Leavenworth ’54 | 76.9% |
Shannon K. O’Neil ’93 | 76.9% |
Roy L. Regozin ’64 | 76.9% |
Marisol Ryu ’10 | 76.9% |
George W. Shuster ’67 | 76.9% |
Weatherly R. Emans ’97 | 76.5% |
Robert A. Hartley ’62 | 76.5% |
John K. Lassen ’64 | 76.5% |
Charles S. Miller ’56 | 76.5% |
Ronald S. Morris* ’57 | 76.5% |
Andrew H. Sherman ’71 | 76.5% |
Timothy J. Wollaeger ’66 | 76.5% |
David L. Baron ’87 | 76.2% |
John L. Carmody ’61 | 76.2% |
Marshall T. Keyes, Jr. ’53 | 76.2% |
Paul J. Planet ’96 | 76.2% |
E. Leigh Quinn ’54 | 76.2% |
Katherine F. Philip ’10 | 76.0% |
Stefan C. Weiss ’96 | 75.8% |
J. Barry Bardo ’67 | 75.0% |
Alexander R. Boyle ’59 | 75.0% |
David R. Brewer, Jr. ’67 | 75.0% |
Willard Cates* ’64 | 75.0% |
Christopher A. Cole ’87 | 75.0% |
Charles M. Converse ’53 | 75.0% |
William C. Crawford ’01 | 75.0% |
Maurice G. DeLand* ’55 | 75.0% |
Russell S. Dilley ’66 | 75.0% |
R. Bennett Eppes ’58 | 75.0% |
Elyssa N. Friedland ’03 | 75.0% |
Tatiana Hallen ’01 | 75.0% |
Elizabeth C. Hill ’81 | 75.0% |
James F. Hoge, Jr. ’58 | 75.0% |
Timothy L. Hogen ’58 | 75.0% |
Herman S. Kohlmeyer, Jr. ’53 | 75.0% |
Anne H. Large ’90 | 75.0% |
Harry Levitt ’71 | 75.0% |
William L. Nightingale ’53 | 75.0% |
Steven P. Reinhardt ’80 | 75.0% |
J. Timothy Ritchie ’60 | 75.0% |
Herbert A. Rosenthal ’63 | 75.0% |
Kelly B. Shea ’03 | 75.0% |
William H. Swire ’49 | 75.0% |
Thomas E. Weil, Jr. ’70 | 75.0% |
John M. Westcott, Jr. ’66 | 75.0% |
Putney Westerfield ’51 | 75.0% |
Gary J. Whitman ’82 | 75.0% |
William S. Woodfin ’64 | 75.0% |
John F. Woyke ’63 | 75.0% |
Andrew R. Morse ’68 | 74.2% |
James W. Breznay ’61 | 73.9% |
Robert E. Allison ’67 | 73.7% |
Reynolds Springborn ’50 | 73.7% |
Edward H. Tan ’72 | 73.7% |
Ward D. Barmon ’65 | 73.3% |
J. Gibson Carey ’85 | 73.3% |
Darren E. Carnell ’91 | 73.3% |
Daniel B. Feller ’74 | 73.3% |
Jane E. Freedman ’84 | 73.3% |
Karen S. Hough Majidzadeh ’89 | 73.3% |
Benjamin D. Levy ’04 | 73.3% |
William G. Martin* ’56 | 73.3% |
Philip W. Pillsbury, Jr. ’57 | 73.3% |
Edward S. Reid III ’51 | 73.3% |
Martha T. Burson ’11 | 73.1% |
Andrew C. Hartzell, Jr. ’50 | 73.1% |
John P. Connelly ’82 | 72.7% |
Judith G. Federbush ’89 | 72.7% |
Catherine C. Gordley ’06 | 72.7% |
Frank D. Kittredge ’52 | 72.7% |
Julia G. Krapf ’87 | 72.7% |
Kristine S. Langdon ’81 | 72.7% |
Richard A. Lethin ’85 | 72.7% |
Margaret S. Stratton ’88 | 72.7% |
Arthur D. Baldwin II ’55 | 72.2% |
Christina H. Coffin ’74 | 72.2% |
Samuel P. Cooley ’53 | 72.2% |
Benjamin P. Daus-Haberle ’12 | 72.2% |
W. Brendan Harrington ’72 | 72.2% |
James C. Munson ’66 | 72.2% |
Richard D. Simonds ’58 | 72.2% |
Joseph G. Wolf ’66 | 72.2% |
Thomas M. Yamin ’60 | 72.2% |
Charles H. Critchlow ’72 | 72.0% |
Laura E. Vrana ’11 | 72.0% |
James D. Darby, Jr. ’58 | 71.4% |
Genevieve M. Haverstick ’11 | 71.4% |
Redmond S. Ingalls ’98 | 71.4% |
Andrew J. Kelly ’93 | 71.4% |
Robert T. Lacy ’63 | 71.4% |
Curtis E. Large ’92 | 71.4% |
Lydia S. Monroy ’00 | 71.4% |
Matthew R. Rothman ’00 | 71.4% |
Jill R. Wight ’95 | 71.4% |
Kenneth E. Porter ’63 | 71.1% |
Andrew B. Lipsher ’88 | 71.0% |
John P. Keller ’61 | 70.8% |
Thomas M. Nolting ’60 | 70.8% |
Christina A. Pryor ’09 | 70.8% |
Malcolm S. Harris ’65 | 70.6% |
Margaret G. Kuchner ’99 | 70.6% |
David S. Liebschutz ’80 | 70.6% |
Robert W. Sheehan ’67 | 70.6% |
Kenneth A. Strassner ’68 | 70.6% |
Tanya A. Warren ’95 | 70.6% |
Gavin C. Wellington ’87 | 70.5% |
John R. Adams ’69 | 70.0% |
Frank D. Aronson ’69 | 70.0% |
Paul F. Balser ’64 | 70.0% |
Daniel R. Cooney ’50 | 70.0% |
Albert L. Evans, Jr. ’68 | 70.0% |
Charles N. Farmer ’66 | 70.0% |
Charles B. Griffis, Jr. ’66 | 70.0% |
William R. Handelman ’53 | 70.0% |
Todd R. Harrison ’92 | 70.0% |
David L. Herzer ’67 | 70.0% |
Thomas D. Kitch ’66 | 70.0% |
Matthew J. Knight ’82 | 70.0% |
Suzanna S. Lee | 70.0% |
Brandon W. Lower ’95 | 70.0% |
Timothy W. Merrill, Jr. ’65 | 70.0% |
Jeffrey C. Miller ’65 | 70.0% |
Bruce W. Morgan ’59 | 70.0% |
Robert T. Page ’56 | 70.0% |
Thayer S. Patterson ’94 | 70.0% |
Alina Rocha Menocal | 70.0% |
Mark N. Rosenblatt ’81 | 70.0% |
Arthur M. Rubin ’89 | 70.0% |
Steven M. Schwarz ’70 | 70.0% |
Leon V. Sigal ’64 | 70.0% |
John E. Sorkin ’90 | 70.0% |
John D. Valiante ’66 | 70.0% |
Cristina T. Vittoria ’93 | 70.0% |
Peter N. Wang ’70 | 70.0% |
Richard E. Ya Deau ’53 | 70.0% |
Graduate and Professional Schools Leaders in Participation
An alumni volunteer is specially honored here if his or her constituency achieved an annual giving participation rate of 60% or more in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2016.
Name/affiliation |
Participation |
Asa Barnes, Jr. MED ’59 | 90.0% |
Dorothy M. Sandberg SOM ’12 | 88.0% |
Walter A. Hunt, Jr. ARC ’67 | 80.0% |
Joan L. Turek GRD ’68 | 78.6% |
Giuseppina Palma GRD ’94 | 77.8% |
Ruth R. McMullin SOM ’79 | 77.6% |
Clyde H. Cremer FOR ’73 | 76.9% |
Alfred T. Halsted, Jr. DIV ’56 | 76.1% |
Hugh N. Blair DIV ’56 | 75.0% |
David N. Damrosch GRD ’80 | 75.0% |
Kenneth H. Jarrett GRD ’79 | 75.0% |
Peter W. Ludwig FOR ’67 | 75.0% |
Hardy L. Pearce FOR ’68 | 75.0% |
Robert W. Lyons MED ’64 | 73.7% |
Whitney A. Beals FOR ’70 | 73.3% |
Charline T. Bridge NUR ’70 | 71.4% |
Karl G. Wagner, Jr. MED ’90 | 70.6% |
Stephen K. Scher GRD ’66 | 68.8% |
Roger H. Yee ARC ’72 | 68.8% |
Berton W. Ashman MED ’69 | 68.4% |
Howard A. Minners MED ’57 | 68.4% |
Ann T. Freedman SPH ’78 | 68.0% |
Amy Starr MED ’74 | 67.9% |
Gary L. Townsend MED ’66 | 67.7% |
Fredric K. Cantor MED ’62 | 66.7% |
Nancy Young GRD ’76 | 66.7% |
Ralph J. Falkenstein MED ’69 | 66.7% |
Thomas S. Halsey SOM ’81 | 66.7% |
A. Bertram Miller DIV ’50 | 66.7% |
Robert J. Mittelstadt ARC ’64 | 66.7% |
Peter G. Schattauer DIV ’15 | 66.7% |
Colleen J. Shogan GRD ’02 | 66.7% |
Kathleen D. Stokes NUR ’66 | 66.7% |
Jefferson W. Tone FOR ’93 | 66.7% |
Carl G. Seefried, Jr. GRD ’69 | 66.3% |
Muriel D. Wolf MED ’59 | 65.0% |
Myrdene Anderson GRD ’78 | 64.3% |
Constance C. Hornickel NUR ’53 | 63.6% |
Jean M. Leblon GRD ’60 | 63.6% |
Mark H. Hardenbergh ARC ’58 | 63.6% |
Robert E. Steele EPH ’71 | 63.3% |
Priscilla D. Kissick NUR ’56 | 63.2% |
L. Eugene Brown DIV ’48 | 62.5% |
William C. Davis FOR ’78 | 62.5% |
Constance C. Thurber DIV ’47 | 62.5% |
Jonathan W. Fitch SOM ’78 | 61.5% |
Harry C. Miller, Jr. MED ’54 | 61.5% |
Mary A. Rumney Besier ART ’70 | 61.5% |
John K. Copelin ARC ’60 | 61.5% |
Thomas J. Dunn, Jr. FOR ’73 | 61.5% |
Craig H. Llewellyn MED ’63 | 60.5% |
James L. Alcorn ARC ’62 | 60.0% |
John E. Fischer, Jr. GRD ’93 | 60.0% |
Parents Fund Leaders in Participation
A parent volunteer is specially honored here if his or her constituency achieved an annual giving participation rate of 50% or more in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2016.
Name/affiliation |
Participation |
Mr. & Mrs. Mark E. Greenwold P ’92, ’95, ’05 | 83.3% |
Mr. & Mrs. William A. Meyer P ’98 | 80.0% |
Mrs. Elinor Flatow P ’86 | 76.9% |
Mr. Ernest Sciutto P ’92 | 76.0% |
Mr. & Mrs. Marc Karetsky P ’14 | 75.0% |
Dr. & Mrs. William Winkenwerder P ’14 | 73.9% |
Mr. & Mrs. Barry R. Baldwin P ’06 | 72.0% |
Mr. and Mrs. Nim K. Cheung P ’01 | 70.4% |
Mr. & Mrs. Francis E. Izzo P ’04 | 70.0% |
Mr. David J. Remnick and Ms. Esther B. Fein P ’15 | 70.0% |
Mr. & Mrs. Michael J. Palmieri P ’05 | 68.2% |
Mr. & Mrs. William A. Cronin P ’00 | 68.0% |
Mr. & Ms. David B. Root, Jr. P ’14 | 66.7% |
Mr. & Mrs. Andrew J. Glass P ’99 | 66.6% |
Mr. & Mrs. Peter S. Pratt P ’01 | 65.4% |
Deacon & Mrs. Anthony P. Solli P ’91 | 65.2% |
Mr. Michael E. Reed & Ms. Camille A. Olson P ’16 | 64.7% |
Ms. Nancy M. Better and Mr. James Better P ’15, ’17, ’19 | 64.7% |
Mr. Paul J. S. Haigney and Ms. Tracey Roberts P ’17 | 61.5% |
Mr. & Mrs. William A. Shaw P ’16 | 60.0% |
Mr. and Mrs. David A. Sobotka P ’15, ’19 | 58.8% |
Mr. Mark B. Stein and Ms. Rosa C. Hallowell P ’18 | 56.3% |
Ms. Janice L. Ackerman P ’12 | 54.5% |
Mr. & Mrs. Michael J. Connelly P ’07 | 54.5% |
Mr. Kenneth Ballard & Dr. Renee Rinaldi-Ballard P ’08 | 53.8% |
Mr. & Mrs. George T. DeVries III P ’16, ’18 | 50.0% |
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Jones P ’18 | 50.0% |
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas L. Kittle-Kamp | 50.0% |
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Zafran P ’19 | 50.0% |